PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: March 25, 2020
Kippsy Co. is the owner and operator of
www.kippsy.com
. We respect user privacy concerns and have provided this privacy policy to describe the types of personal information we collect, how this information may be used, and with whom this information may be shared. Please read this Privacy Policy in detail when using our Website and doing any transactions with us. By accessing our Website and using any of our offered services, you understand and agree to the practices described in this Privacy Policy and our
Terms of Use
.

Please contact
[email protected]
with any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy.


Types of information we collect and how we may use it


You may visit our Website without providing any personal information. However, analytic information may be collected. We may collect personal and non-personal information if a user subscribes to the website, creates an account, creates an event or decides to purchase a gift through our Website.

If you subscribe to our Website, we may collect your name and email address. If you create a Kippsy account, we may also collect your name, email address, and ask you to provide a password for use. If you provide your third-party account credentials to us, you understand that some information in those accounts may be associated with your Kippsy account. If you create a registry, we may also collect the title of your registry, date of event, payment information necessary to process orders and other information you may choose to submit. If you purchase a gift through our Website, we may also collect your payment, shipping information and other information you may choose to submit. Please be aware that any information or image that you post to a public facing portion of the Website is publicly available unless you chose to make your registry not visible in our settings.

We also collect non-personal information from you or about you that does not personally identify you. We may also collect and create anonymized information, which has been stripped of traditional information that permits identification of specific individuals. We may use this information to create statistics and insights that may improve design, content, user experience and for research and other purposes. We may use either or both non-personal information and anonymized information for any purpose, including sharing that information with our affiliates and with other third parties. Kippsy partners with third parties for payment processing. When you use our services, you are also agreeing to the payment processor’s privacy policy.

By providing information to us, you agree to our collection and use as explained in this Privacy Policy. We will only use the personal information we collect from you and about you for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and when the law allows us to do so. Generally, we will use the information to:


  • Enforce our
    Terms of Use
    ;
  • Identify, authenticate and manage your Kippsy account;
  • Prevent fraud and unauthorized transactions and users;
  • Provide products and services you have requested;
  • Maintain a record of the purchases you have made on our website and received from our services;
  • Contact you about your account and orders you may have made or received;
  • Develop and display content and product advertising to match your interests and send marketing communications;
  • Identify and track communication performance standards;
  • Seek feedback and respond to any questions or concerns;
  • Inform you of your use of our services and the Website;
  • Operate, evaluate and improve the Website and how we provide products and services to you;
  • Comply with legal requirements, industry standards and our policies

How we share your information


We do not sell, rent or otherwise disclose personal information that you provide or that we obtain unless you request, consent or authorize us to do so, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share the personal information that you provide and we collect about you to support our business interests as described in this Privacy Policy with third parties such as:


  • Service providers that are key players in managing and operating the Website;
  • Merchant partners that may provide services such as payment processing, order fulfillment, customer support and technical support;
  • Services that are bound by law, government regulations, court orders or subpoenas, or contract to protect your personal information, our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users and others;
  • Third party marketing or advertising service providers and networks to send marketing and promotional activity communications and offer products and services that may interest you. If you do not wish to have us collect, use and share information about you to third parties please email us at
    [email protected]
    with the subject title “Privacy Policy Opt Out.” However, if you chose to opt out you may still use certain aspects of the Website, but you will not be maximizing the value of the Website.
  • Social networking services that may display your information in accordance with applicable law and their own terms of service and/or privacy policies;

Identifiable and nonidentifiable user information and data may be disclosed and transferred to another party which Kippsy enters or reasonably may enter into a corporate transaction, such as sale, merge, or transfer. In the case that any corporate transaction occurs, you may contact the entity to which your information was transferred with any inquiries or concerns of the handling of your information.

Information Sharing Options


We offer you certain choices about the collection, use and sharing of your information. Withdrawing your consent to use your personal information may mean that you cannot take advantage of certain offerings or Website features.

Marketing Communications - You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our emails. You may change your email address for receipt of such communications by going to your account settings.

Cookies - Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our Websites’ features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs. Our advertising or affiliate partners may also transmit cookies to your computer or device when you click on ads or links that appear on the Website. This Privacy Policy does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

External Websites – You may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. Third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information from you and may provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We suggest that you review privacy statements of all the third-party websites you visit.


California privacy rights


If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To submit your request, please email
[email protected]
with the subject line "California Privacy" and your request in the body of your email.


European privacy rights


For individuals within European Economic Area only. Under the GDPR, in certain circumstances, you have the right to: (a) request access to any personal information we hold about you and related information, (b) obtain without undue delay the rectification of any inaccurate personal information, (c) request that your personal information is deleted provided the personal information is not required by us for compliance with a legal obligation under European or Member State law or for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim, (d) prevent or restrict processing of your personal information, except to the extent processing is required for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and (e) request transfer of your personal information directly to a third party where this is technically feasible.

In addition, where you believe that we have not complied with its obligation under this Privacy Policy or European law, you have the right to make a complaint to an EU Data Protection Authority, such as the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us at
[email protected]
.


Acessing and updating personal information


You may access and update your registration information, preferences to receive email or other communications, and certain other data under your account settings. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly. If you believe other personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us at
[email protected]
with the subject line "Update Account Information" and your request in the body of your email. While we make efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if we are not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.


Security


We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of information transmitted to us. We aim to protect the privacy of your account and other personal information we hold in our records. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your contact information, to the extent permitted by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Website, and you do so at your own risk.

We urge you to keep any password that you establish with us in a safe place. Also remember to log off your account and close your browser window when you have finished your visit.


Children's Privacy


Kippsy takes a child’s privacy very seriously. Our Service is not designed or intended to be used by children. If you are under 13 years of age, you are not authorized to use the Service, with or without registering. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 and if we become aware that we have we will promptly delete such information from our servers. In addition, if you are between 13 and 18 years of age, you may use the Service, with or without registering, only with the approval of your parent or guardian.

Third Party Rights


This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Product Advertising / Amazon Affiliate


Kippsy is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com.

Privacy policy coverage and changes


This Privacy Policy covers our treatment of personally identifiable information that we gather when you are accessing or using our Site. This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we may disclose it to anyone. Your continued use of the Website indicates your consent to the Privacy Policy as posted.


Contact us


If you have any further questions about privacy or security, please contact us by sending an email to
[email protected]
.